California Consumer Privacy Act

Notice to California Consumers

Last modified: July 2, 2020

BuzzRx LLC (“BuzzRx,” “We,” “Us,” “Our”) is committed to transparently disclosing to Our California members the types of information that We collect, as well as Our business purpose for collecting that information. In limited instances, information that We collect from you, or that you provide to Us, may be disclosed for a business purpose. In accordance with the California Consumer Protection Act (which may be found at Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.100 et seq.), the chart below depicts the information that We have collected in the last 12 months and the business purpose for which We may use that information.

Beneath this chart, you will find a complete list of the rights granted to you by the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”). As of the date of this posting, this notice only applies to California consumers. While We believe that simplicity is key to understanding, We also want you to be fully aware of your rights.

If you are a California resident, and you would like more information about your rights, or how to submit a consumer request, please call Our toll-free telephone number 844-749-1019, send Us an email at ConsumerRequests@BuzzRx.com, or write to Us at:

CA Privacy Rights

BuzzRx LLC

1 E Broward Blvd Suite 205W Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301

The following is a list of the business purposes for which We will use your personal information:

Legal Compliance – We use Personal Information to comply with federal, state, and local laws; to comply with a civil, criminal, or regulatory inquiry, investigation, subpoena, or summons by federal, state or local authorities; to cooperate with law enforcement agencies concerning conduct or activity that the business, service provider, or third party reasonably and in good faith believes may violate federal, state, or local law; and to exercise or defend legal claims.

Improve Product and Service Offerings – We use personal information to improve Our products and services.

Internal Business Operations – We use personal information for Our internal business operations, including order fulfillment, member support, and other related actions for providing and maintaining Our services.

Marketing – We use personal information to communicate and market to you from time to time. For example, We may send you reminders about refills, or update you with prescription “price drops.”

Auditing Interactions and Analytics – We use personal information to audit Our interactions with you. For example, on Our website or mobile application, We use information to identify and repair errors that may occur, to detect security incidents, and to protect against malicious activity.

Categories of Personal Information We Collect

Corresponding Business Purpose

Identifiers (such as real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, internet protocol address, email address, account name, or other similar identifiers)

Legal Compliance

Improve Product and Service Offerings

Internal Business Operations

Marketing

Auditing Interactions and Analytics

Categories of Personal Information described in Cal Civ. Code § 1798.80(e) (i.e., health information, medical information, username and password)

Legal Compliance

Improve Product and Service Offerings

Internal Business Operations

Marketing

Auditing Interactions and Analytics

Characteristics of protected classifications (i.e., race, gender, sexual orientation)

Legal Compliance

Improve Product and Service Offerings

Internal Business Operations

Marketing

Auditing Interactions and Analytics

Commercial Information (i.e., products or services purchased, obtained or considered, or other purchasing histories or tendencies)

Legal Compliance

Improve Product and Service Offerings

Internal Business Operations

Marketing

Auditing Interactions and Analytics

Internet or other electronic network activity information (i.e., browsing history, search history, interactions with Our website or mobile application, or advertisements)

Legal Compliance

Improve Product and Service Offerings

Internal Business Operations

Marketing

Auditing Interactions and Analytics

Geolocation Data

Legal Compliance

Improve Product and Service Offerings

Internal Business Operations

Marketing

Auditing Interactions and Analytics

Professional or Employment-Related Information and Educational Information

Legal Compliance

Improve Product and Service Offerings

Internal Business Operations

Marketing

Auditing Interactions and Analytics

Inferences drawn from any of the information identified above

Legal Compliance

Improve Product and Service Offerings

Internal Business Operations

Marketing

Auditing Interactions and Analytics

Information That We May Disclose for a Business Purpose

For all categories of personal information collected above, We disclose data to service providers and third parties to help Us accomplish each of the business purposes described above. These service providers and third parties include data hosting providers, analytics service providers, security communication platforms, and marketing vendors.

Complete List of California Consumer Rights

  • Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.105 gives California consumers the right to request that BuzzRx delete any personal information about the consumer which BuzzRx has collected about the consumer; provided, however, that BuzzRx shall not be required to delete such information if it is necessary for BuzzRx to maintain the personal information in order to:

    (1) complete the transaction for which the personal information was collected, provide a good or service requested by the consumer, or reasonably anticipated within the context of BuzzRx’s ongoing relationship with the consumer, or otherwise perform a contract between BuzzRx and the consumer;

    (2) detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; or prosecute those responsible for that activity;

    (3) debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality;

    (4) exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise his or her right of free speech, or exercise another right provided for by law;

    (5) comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act pursuant to Chapter 3.6 (commencing with Section 1546) of Title 12 of Part 2 of the Penal Code;

    (6) engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws;

    (7) to enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with the expectations of the consumer based on the consumer’s relationship with the business;

    (8) comply with a legal obligation; or

    (9) otherwise use the consumer’s personal information, internally, in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which the consumer provided the information.

  • The Verifiable Consumer Request – BuzzRx may request certain information from a consumer who submitted the request, is actually the consumer about whom BuzzRx has collected certain personal information.
  • Within 45 days of receipt of a California consumer’s verifiable consumer request, BuzzRx must delete the personal information relating to the California consumer. BuzzRx reserves the right to extend this initial 45 days by an additional 45-day period when reasonably necessary.
  • Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.110, gives California consumers the right to request, no more than twice per year, that BuzzRx, which collects personal information about the consumer, disclose to the consumer the following:

    (1) the categories of personal information it has collected about the consumer;

    (2) the categories of sources from which the personal information was collected;

    (3) the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information;

    (4) the categories of third parties with whom the business shares personal information; and

    (5) the specific pieces of personal information it has collected about that consumer. 

  • Within 45 days of receipt of a California consumer’s verifiable consumer request, BuzzRx will provide a response to the California consumer. BuzzRx reserves the right to extend the initial 45 days by an additional 45-day period when reasonably necessary.
  • Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.115, gives California consumers the right to request that a business that sells the consumer’s personal information, or that discloses the consumer’s personal information for a business purpose, disclose to that consumer:

    (1) the categories of personal information that the business has collected about the consumer;

    (2) the categories of personal information that the business sold about the consumer and the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold, by category or categories of personal information for each third party to whom the personal information was sold; and

    (3) the categories of personal information that the business disclosed about the consumer for a business purpose.

  • Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.125, provides California consumers with the protection and peace of mind of knowing that BuzzRx will never discriminate against a California-based consumer because that consumer exercised any of his, her, or their rights under the CCPA. This prohibition on discrimination includes, but is not limited to:

    (1) denying goods or services to the California consumer,

    (2) charging different prices or rates for goods or services, including through the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties;

    (3) providing a different level or quality of goods or services to the consumer;

    (4) suggesting that a consumer will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.